« Aug Sep 2014 Oct »
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Sep 15, 2014
3rd Kiawah Island Invitational
Sep 16, 2014
3rd Kiawah Island Invitational
Sep 22, 2014
at St. Leo Men's Invitational
All Day
Sep 23, 2014
St. Leo Men's Invitational
at
All Day
No events today
 
July 9, 2009

Grady Named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar

NORMAN, Okla. – USC Aiken golfer Kevin Grady was named a Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America scholar for NCAA Division II when the team was announced by the GCAA on Thursday, July 9.

Grady is the 10th Pacer in USC Aiken’s NCAA era to be named an All-America scholar. The award marks the second academic honor of the postseason for Grady, who was also chosen to the PBC All-Academic Team in 2009.

A native of Woodbine, Md., Grady currently carries a 3.24 Grade Point Average in Business Administration.

A junior in the 2008-09 season, Grady had his best season as a Pacer last year, ending the year owning a career low 75.2 stroke average in the 2008-09 season.

Grady had two top ten finishes in 2008-09 and three top 20 finishes this past season. 

A total of 108 players in Division I, 37 in Division II and 11 in NAIA earned the honor. 

To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, competed in at least two full years at the collegiate level, participated in 70-percent of his team’s competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II and NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2 in Division I, II and III and 3.5 in NAIA. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

USC Aiken, which was ranked first for much of the 2008-09 golf season, claimed four regular season tournaments in the 2008-09 season. The Pacers won two tournaments each during the fall and spring.

USC Aiken opened the 2008-09 year by taking team honors at the Kiawah Island Invitational in Kiawah Island, S.C. The Pacers also won the highly competitive NCAA Division II Aflac/Cougar Invitational hosted by Columbus State in October of 2008. USC Aiken acquired two NCAA Division I tournament wins in the spring of 2009. 

The Pacers opened their spring campaign by taking top honors as a team at both the Wexford Plantation Intercollegiate hosted by Francis Marion and the 12th Annual Cleveland Golf Palmetto Intercollegiate at the Palmetto Golf Club in Aiken, S.C. 

Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Preston Akromis, St. Mary’s (Texas)
J.C. Beecroft, Ohio Valley
Brandon Burnside, Newberry
Chase Carroll, Tusculum
Darren Christie, Tusculum
Jeff Cox, Northeastern State
Scott Crichton, Western New Mexico
Paul Dagys, Lewis
Joe D’Andrea, Ashland
Matt Ewald, Washburn
Seth Fair, Indianapolis
Kevin Grady, USC Aiken
Robert Hamilton, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Patrick Hanauer, Abilene Christian
Matthew Hatcher, St. Edward’s
Brooks Herrick, Bellarmine
Christopher Herring, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Justin Hueber, Indianapolis
Kevin King, Northeastern State
Robert LaMacchia, Grand Canyon
Brett Leavell, Cameron
Alexander Maurer, St. Mary’s (Texas)
Collin Mayer, St. Edward’s
Thomas Muto Jr., Barton
Bentley Nakasawa, Grand Canyon
Kyle Pearson, Indianapolis
Zac Pool, East Central
Greg Roderique, Lewis
Patricio Salem, Lynn
Matt Smith, St. Edward’s
Wes Smith, North Alabama
Matt Stauch, Florida Southern
Peter Tanaka, Lewis
Carlos Velez, Barry
Luke Walters, Dowling
Adam Winana, Upper Iowa
Dustin Yeager, Washburn

Division I Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Vinenzo Amorini-Salina, Georgetown 
Danny Amundsen, Belmont 
Paul Apyan, Southern Mississippi 
Ben Bastel, Miami (Ohio) 
Michael Beausejour, Xavier 
Bradley Benjamin, Memphis 
Cory Blenkush, DePaul 
Knut Borsheim, Arizona State 
Daniel Bowden, Furman 
Jonathan Bowers, Northwestern 
Zen Brown, Colorado State 
George Bryan IV, South Carolina 
Scooter Buhrman, Longwood 
Kent Bulle, Middle Tennessee 
Marc-Etienne Bussieres, South Alabama 
Michael Buttacavoli, Rice 
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina 
David Byrne, Detroit Mercy 
Matthew Carvell, SE Louisiana 
Ryan Castanet, Seton Hall 
Derek Cheney, Gonzaga 
Scott Clayton, UC Riverside 
Scott O’Brien, Belmont
Taylor Coffman, Nevada 
Ross Cosat, Ball State 
Drew Creighton, Canisius 
Christopher Cunningham, San Francisco 
Andy DeKeuster, Northwestern 
Gregory Doherty, DePaul 
David Dragoo, Georgia Tech 
Jordan Ensrud, Michigan State 
Robert Fillmore, BYU 
Andrew Frame, Northern Illinois 
Spence Fulford, Georgia Southern 
Josh Gallman, USC-Upstate 
George Gandranata, California
Nick Geyer, New Mexico
Brendan Gielow, Wake Forest
Noah Goldman, Mississippi State
Pat Grady, Colorado
Matt Grush, UC Santa Barbara
Adam Hadwin, Louisville
Timothy Hager, Georgetown
Bryce Hanstad, Colorado State
Brian Harman, Georgia
Brian Hollenbeck, UC Santa Barbara
David Holmes, Tennessee
Cameron Hooper, Coastal Carolina
Stewart Jamieson, Ohio
Brady Johnson, BYU
Bill Jones III, Mercer
Brett Kanda, UNLV
Tim Kay, Northern Illinois
Dodge Kemmer, Stanford
Nathan Kinker, Marshall Armen Kirakossian, UTPA
Walt Koelbel, Kansas
Espen Kofstad, Denver
Jeff Koprivetz, Denver
Robert Laird, Tulsa
Markus Leandersson, East Carolina
Robert Lindstrom, Richmond
Garrett Logan, Georgetown
Adam Long, Duke
Peter Malnati, Missouri
Ben Martin, Clemson
Nick Martin, DePaul
Matthew McArthur, Southern Utah
Nathan McMullen, UL-Monroe
Robert McRae, Saint Mary’s (Calif.)
Garrett Medeinos, Wofford
Ross Millman, Michigan
Tim Morrow, Youngstown State
John Murphy, California
Corey Nagy, Charlotte
Glenn Northcutt, Auburn
Brennan Payne, St. Bonaventure
Shane Pearce, UTPA
Nathan Peck, St. Bonaventure
Trent Peterson, South Dakota State
Patrick Rada, South Carolina
Toby Ragland, Florida
Derek Rende, Chattanooga
Matthew Ryan, Fresno State
Michael Saari, Davidson
David Sampson, Seton Hall
Jon Sauer, New Mexico
Steve Saunders, New Mexico
Michael Schegelberger, UMKC
Seamus Power, East Tennessee State
Will Shambley, UNC-Wilmington
Mark Silvers, South Carolina
Mark Stevens, Rhode Island
Scott Stiles, Oral Roberts
Matthew Swan, Alabama
Andre Thorsen, East Carolina
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Michael van de Venter, UTA
Mike Van Sickle, Marquette
Charles Van Sicklen, Pacific
Conrad Von Borsig, Virginia
Chris Ward, Texas Tech
Drew Weaver, Virginia Tech
Tom Whitney, Air Force
Stefan Wiedergruen, Charlotte
Ben Wood, Miami (Ohio)
Travis Woolf, TCU
John Zur, Seton Hall

NAIA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Bryan Adkison, Ohio Dominican
Ben Bench, Oklahoma City
Kevin Doskocil, Texas Wesleyan
Colin Kelly, SCAD
Josh Lawson, Lee
A.J. Lightheart, Concordia (Ore.)
Scott Melson, SCAD
Danny Sorgini, Ohio Dominican
Kevin Stinson, Wayland Baptist
Michael Strayer, Malone
Nick Trego, Ohio Dominican


View: Mobile | Desktop